Important Links
[…] The HDFC gave (and give) an opportunity to the tenants of those dilapidated buildings to purchase their own buildings and run the building as a cooperative with the tenants being under Tenant Interim Leases. The main requirement for HDFCs is that they are regulated by their supervising agencies (Housing Preservation and Development – HPD and Division of Housing and Community Renewal – DHCR) to ensure that they provide housing for people with low income. Indeed, the HDFC is required by the PHFL section 573(3)(a) to contain a statement in their certificate of incorporation that states “that the company has been organized exclusively to develop a housing project for persons of low income;”

With all that in mind, a large number of HDFCs have requested guidance from the Department of Law of the Real Estate Finance Bureau of the State of New York, as to what procedure they would have to follow to operate or develop their property as anything other than a low income housing project.